Za staru Breclavu - Breclav, Czech Republic
Za staru Breclavu is Czech folk song
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Breclav is an ideal base for visiting the Lednice-Valtice complex as well as many other attractions in the vicinity. You can admire the new Church of St. Wenceslas, interesting both architecturally and for its ornamentation, and a 19th-century iron bridge near a sugar refinery, which has been declared a cultural monument. The gem of Breclav is its Renaissance chateau.

Also of definite interest is the Liechtenstein House, which houses an exhibition about the history of this aristocratic family, and a preserved Jewish synagogue, both administered by the Municipal Museum and Gallery of Breclav, whose main concentration is folk culture of the Podluží area and regional history. At the Velopavilon near the railway station you will find an exhibition of historical bicycles, scooters and carriages and learn why Breclav is known as the Moravian Shanghai.

See/listen: (visit link)
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Za starů Břeclavů

Relevant Verse:
Za starú Breclavú, za starú Breclavú u tej boží muky, u tej boží muky. Stojí tam děvečka, zalajume ruky. Zalamuje si jich, za svojú hlavičkú. Komus ňa zanechal, švarný šohajíčku. Já sem ťa zanechal, enom Pánu Bohu. Aby sas modlila, abych došel domů. Šohaj z vojny jede s hlavú porúbanú. Zavaž ně ju, milá, naši nepoznajú. Matička poznala, tatíček nemohel. Tatíčku můj starý, já sem z vojny dojel.