Brinnington Tunnel - Portwood, UK
30U E 557129 N 5919613
This tunnel was part of a two mile long Stockport (Portwood) to Woodley railway and is now used by cyclists, walkers and horse riders.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There is a rather faded information board at the entrance to the tunnel.
Brinnington Tunnel today forms a direct under-road link between the Tame Valley and Etherow-Goyt valley for the enjoyment of walkers, cyclists and horseriders.

The tunnel was opened on 12th January 1863 as part of the two mile long Stockport (Portwood) to Woodley railway. The line connected Portwood Station in Marsland Street with the Woodley to Manchester line opened the previous year. The tunnel was the longer of the two adjacent tunnels constructed on the line, the other to the west was later opened out to form a cutting in 1931.

On 1st December 1865 the Portwood to Deansgate Junction railway opened extending the line westwards through Stockport. This new line saw the opening of Tiviot Dale Station, known inexplicably for many years as Teviot Dale. The station housed the banking engine required to assist many of the freight trains undertaking the considerable climb from Portwood through Brinnington tunnel to Woodley. The original Portwood station continued in operation for a number of years before eventually closing on 31st August 1875. In contrast, the attractive Tiviot Dale station remained in use for over a century, closing its doors to passengers on 1 December 1967.

The two railway companies that built the original line were joined by two further companies in 1867 to form the Cheshire Line Committee. The CLC operated Brinnington Tunnel for many years as part of the extensive railway network which included Manchester's Central Station, now the G-Mex centre.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Good