Kampbüchelkreuz, Leopoldstraße - Daun, RP, Germany
Kampbüchelskreuz in Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Das Kampbüchelkreuz befindet sich in der Leopoldstraße 14 in 54550 Daun.

"Kampbüchelkreuz

Sandsteinkreuz mit schlankem Schaft auf breitem Altartisch vor alter Linde. Abschlusskreuz mit Sternen, Blüten, INRI-Schild und trägt Christophkorpus aus Metall.

Standplatz war der "Kampbüchel" (Campus = Feld; Bühel = Hügel), die mittelalterliche Hochgerichtsstätte des Amtes Daun (ab 14. Jhd.). Um 1714 stifteten Dauner Grafen hier die "Kampbüchelkapelle" mit regelmäßigem Gottesdienst. Sie wurde 1824 wegen Baufälligkeit abgerissen; als Erinnerung dieses Kreuz, vor einstigem Gerichts- und Altarstein aus Basalt. 2008: Restauriert durch Eifelverein Daun."

(Informationsschild)

Aufgeführt ist das Kreuz in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Daun: "spätbarockes Schaftkreuz, wohl um 1825"

[EN] The Kampbüchelkreuz is located at Leopoldstraße 14 in 54550 Daun.

"Campbüchel Cross

Sandstone cross with slender shaft on a wide altar table in front of an old lime tree. Closing cross with stars, blossoms, INRI shield and carries Christoph body made of metal.

The site was the "Kampbüchel" (Campus = field; Bühel = hill), the medieval high court site of the office Daun (from the 14th century). Around 1714, the counts of Daun founded the "Kampbüchelkapelle" here with regular church services. It was demolished in 1824 for dilapidation; as a reminder of this cross, in front of a former court- and altar stone of basalt. 2008: Restored by Eifelverein Daun."

(information sign)

The cross is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Daun: "late baroque shaft cross, probably around 1825"

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)