Henry Albert Harper - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445381 N 5030199
On the monument erected to Henry Albert Harper after he drowned in the Ottawa River on 6 December 1901, the following words were etched in stone: Galahad - Cried, 'If I lose myself, I save myself!' Tennyson The Holy Grail.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On December 6, 1901, Harper was attending a skating party held on the frozen Ottawa River by the Governor General, the Earl of Minto. Andrew George Blair's daughter Bessie, and Alex Creelman, fell through a patch of weak ice - though Creelman pulled himself to safety, Harper dove into the river to save Blair, and both ultimately drowned. His last words were reportedly "What else can I do?" when their companions tried to dissuade his rescue attempt, another telling says that he quoted Galahad's famous "If I lose myself, I save myself" before jumping into the water. Their bodies were recovered the following day and Harper was buried in Cookstown on December 9.

Reference: (visit link)

The Holy Grail: (visit link)
Address:
109 Wellington Street, next to the north sidewalk, almost in line with the Peace Tower, Ottawa, Ontario