Ten Acadian National Conventions - Miscouche, PEI
20T E 433496 N 5142444
Along Highway 2 at the eastern end of Miscouche one will find the Acadia Museum, a museum dedicated to the history of the Acadians on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

PIC At the museum is this Canadian National Historic Event plaque which affords a glimpse into what the Acadian conventions were about. The second of the ten conventions was held in this very town. It was at this convention in Miscouche that the Acadian Flag (to the right) and their anthem, Ave Maris Stella, were adopted.

The conventions took place over a period of fifty six years, from 1881 to 1937, the first being held in Memramcook, New Brunswick. Further below is a bit more background on the conventions, from Parks Canada.

TEN ACADIAN NATIONAL CONVENTIONS

Between 1881 and 1937, these conventions fostered a national feeling among Acadians in all three Maritime provinces. Organized by the Société nationale l'Assomption, they promoted Acadian influence in the Church and education, championed the use of the French language, encouraged development in agriculture and economy as well as settlement. The first convention, at Memramcook in 1881, chose August 15 as the national holiday. The second, held at Miscouche in 1884, adopted the distinctive flag and the anthem, Ave Maris Stella, which have become enduring symbols of Acadian identity.
Acadian National Conventions
Can you identify which Canadian flag has a yellow star, and three broad stripes in blue, white and red? It is the Acadian flag. Although it has ancient roots, it does not date from the time of Evangeline. It is one of several Acadian symbols adopted at the second Acadian National Convention at Miscouche in 1884.

Between the years 1881 and 1937, there were ten Acadian National Conventions in all. Together, they laid a basis for the survival of a people who had almost ceased to exist – the Acadian people. Since the early days of the French Regime, they had lived in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. In 1760, however, a new British government expelled them from their homes and transported many to Louisiana. Some Acadians hid and relocated in remote areas of the maritimes. Others returned from exile. They lived for the next century in poor, isolated communities.

During the mid-nineteenth century, authors Edmé Rameau de Saint-Père, a Parisian, and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, an American, drew world attention to the Acadian plight. Their works generated a legitimacy for the Acadian people – one which resulted in the founding of a newspaper, Le Moniteur acadien, in 1867. In 1881, politician and judge Pierre-Amand Landry and the Roman Catholic Church encouraged Acadians from all parts of the maritimes to gather to discuss their future in the new Confederation. Their meeting at Memramcook was so successful that it established a society to co-ordinate future conventions.

Together, ten national conventions held during the next fifty years restored the vital dynamic of Acadian life. The Acadian people gave them strong support. By the time the society held its second convention in Miscouche in 1884, over 108,000 Acadians had joined. This convention adopted symbols to proudly serve as identifiers of Acadian culture – a flag, a patron saint, an anthem, an insignia and a slogan. With faith and confidence in their roots, Acadians went on to plan for their future survival. Subsequent conventions set up the means to implement communication, to ensure French-language education, and to ensure the development of professional and creative capability as a force of renewal. They created a program to undercut American emigration, then examined agricultural, commercial and industrial potential to establish a base for future prosperity.

Today's Acadians are confident of their identity. Their unique culture, characterized by the Roman Catholic faith, the French language, and a distinctive historical and community experience, makes a rich contribution to Canadian life. The ten Acadian National Conventions (1881-1937) were an important catalyst that fostered cultural rebirth. The joy of being Acadian is celebrated every year on August 15, the festival of Notre Dame de l'Assomption, Acadian National Day.
From Parks Canada

Address of site: