ONLY Medal of Honor Recipient from the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations - Cool, TX
14S E 593191 N 3629953
A 1990 Texas Historical Marker at the grave of Medal of Honor recipient, Lt. Jack L. Knight, notes that he was the only one to receive the honor in the China-Burma-India Theater during World War II.

Lieutenant Knight is buried with several members of his family, and the 1990 Texas Historical Marker at his grave provides some background:

Born on a farm near Garner (4 mi. N) Jack L. Knight enlisted in the Texas National Guard in 1940. Mobilized for service during World War II, his unit was posted to Southeast Asia to help open the Burma Road between India and China. During one of the last battles in that region, Knight was killed while leading an attack on a Japanese position. Four months later, he was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, the only one awarded for the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations. In 1949 he was buried in this cemetery named for his great-grandfather.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Texas Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Grave site