Les Escaliers de la Falaise - Le Tréport, France
31U E 383191 N 5546547
[EN] If you prefer, you can simply climb the top of the cliff by the staircase of 365 steps. [FR] Si vous le préférez, vous pouvez tout simplement monter en haut de la falaise par l’escalier de 365 marches.
Location: Normandie, France

At the beginning of the century, the Hotel Le Trianon overlooked the city. With its 300 rooms, its French park and tennis, it was built during the World War I, a hospital for the wounded English. There remains today, this beautiful hotel structure, a staircase of 365 steps and 12 levels.

At the end of the staircase, at more than 100m of altitude, the orientation table will allow you to locate you and to discover on a clear day, a remarkable panorama extending from the Cap d'Ailly (south of Dieppe) to the Bay of Somme (30km north).

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Au début du siècle, l’Hôtel Le Trianon surplombait la ville. Avec ses 300 chambres, son parc à la française et son tennis, il fut aménagé pendant la 1e guerre mondiale, en hôpital destiné aux blessés anglais. Il ne reste aujourd’hui, de cette superbe structure hôtelière, qu’un escalier de 365 marches et 12 paliers.

Au bout de l’escalier, à plus de 100m d’altitude, la table d’orientation vous permettra de vous repérer et de découvrir par temps clair, un remarquable panorama s’étendant du Cap d’Ailly (sud de Dieppe) à la baie de Somme (30km au nord).

number of stairs (minimum 60): 365.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes