The Coat of Arms of the Canadian Provinces - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445275 N 5030380
These Wallace sandstone sculptures of the Provincial Coat of Arms are located on the arch leading to the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings and represent the Coat of Arms of Canadian Provinces as they existed in the early 20th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The bas-reliefs were sculpted by a group of carvers under the direction of Mr. Cléophas Soucy.

The first official Parliamentary Sculptor, Cleophas Soucy, had as many as eleven carvers at a time working for him between 1936 and 1940 when the major carvings in the Senate, the Main Hall and at the base of the Peace Tower were completed. Mr. Soucy was from a family of Quebec City carvers, but most of his subordinates were recent immigrants from England or Scotland. Chief among these was Coeur de Leon MacCarthy, son of English sculptor Hamilton Plantagenet MacCarthy. Coeur de Lion, a carver of prodigious output, carved the lion and unicorn at the base of the Peace Tower.

Reference: (visit link)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Coat of Arms have since been added to the arch.