Calvert Historic District - Calvert, TX
14R E 722149 N 3429511
The district boundary line is irregular, but essentially the Calvert Historic District is comprised of the commercial blocks and a large segment of the residential area to the east of the commercial district. GPS location given is the City Hall.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Thirty-seven complete blocks and portions of nine others are encompassed by the historic district. The district is bordered on the south by Main Street, including structures on both sides of the street and the 800 and 9OO blocks of Railroad Street} on the east by Garritt Street; on the north by Pin Oak Street, then tiirning east to include the cemetery and city park and two structures on Maple Streetj and on the west by Mitchell and Barton Streets.

Although the city was at one time designated the county seat and a courthouse was constructed, the structure was located several blocks to the east of the commercial district - hence Calvert lacks the expected focal point of a courthouse square. The business district is formed by an eight block area lying along Main Street, which is also a major state highway.

While the major cities have seen their turreted mansions and picturesque frame houses disappear, Calvert has retained the majority of its original nineteenth century form and fabric, with a minimal number of twentieth centiory intrusions. Those structures which comprise the Calvert Historic District are reflective of the wealth and prosperity of Calvert during the last three decades of the nineteenth century when cotton truly was king and railway lines converted a small community almost overnight into a boom town. The history of Calvert essentially dates 1870 - 1900; little happened in the area before, not much afterwards. The twentieth century largely by-passed Calvert, and only within the past ten years have significant changes been visible again in Calvert.

620 Main Street
Calvert, TX USA