Cairn - Finbracks, Angus, Scotland.
Sizeable cairn, perched on the slope of a heathery hill in the foothills of the Grampian Mountains.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Finbracks is a 756 metre high hill at the head of Glen Moy and overlooking the eastern side of the larger Glen Clova in the county of Angus. It is seen as a long whaleback from the lower ground of Strathmore to the south, and indistinguishable from the higher hills beyond from higher points to the south.

A small pile of stones adorns the flattish summit, but on its eastern slope above the 730 metre point there is a more significant cairn that has been erected. The cairn is around six feet high on the north side, but ten feet high on the lower slope of the south side.

It is unknown why it was built or why at this location apart from the striking views from it down Glen Moy to the lowlands beyond. Despite the predominately heather bound location there are a few large stones lying around the area and some of these would have went into the building of the cairn.

Many tracks have been bulldozed around the hills in this area which is rich in grouse shooting, but to add to the mystique of the cairn, no tracks are anywhere near it, and it can only be found on a plod through the heather on the east side of the hill.

Cairn Location: On hillside close to the summit, but not on it.

Cairn Purpose: Unknown