Roman tombstone - Daun, RP, Germany
Römischer Grabstein in Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Es handelt sich um einen dachförmigen Deckelstein (Tonnendach) eines römischen Grabes aus halbzylindrischem Basaltstein. Der Römer L. Ampronius Secco setzte sich zu Lebzeiten dieses Grabmal, wie der lateinische Text besagt. Der Stein wurde um 1790 in den Burgruinen gefunden und wegen seiner besonderen Härte an einem Pfeiler der Liesertalbrücke als Eisbrecher verwendet, bevor man zufällig bei Bauarbeiten seinen Wert erkannte."

[EN] "It is a roof-shaped capstone (barrel roof) of a Roman tomb made of semi-cylindrical basalt stone. The Roman L. Ampronius Secco settled this tomb during his lifetime, as the Latin text says. The stone was found in the castle ruins around 1790 and was used as an icebreaker on a pillar of the Liesertal bridge due to its particular hardness before its value was accidentally recognized during construction work."

source: information plaque
Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed