Karen Renee' Wiese Memorial Pavilion - Calvert, TX
14R E 722564 N 3430054
Pavilion is in Virginia Field Park. Pavilion was erected in 1895. It was named after Karen upon her death in 2000.

The Place:

This large gazebo is located in the center of Virginia Field Park. Land for a city park was donated by the Houston and Texas Central Railroad in 1868.

In 1895 the City of Calvert built this historic pavilion to facilitate bringing the community together for outdoor concerts, dancing, political forums and other public events.

The gazebo was constructed from the design of a New York architect. It is octagonal in plan and covered by a two-tiered roof.

In October 2000, by a resolution unanimously passed by the Calvert City Council, this pavilion was dedicated to the memory of Karen Renee' Wiese (April 9, 1984 - March 31, 2000).

The Person:

Karen was a 7th generation Calvert native from the Wiese, Anderson, Allen, Townsend, Knapp and Snowwhite families. In the shadow of this pavilion, Karen was raised with her siblings, Kristin and David, by her parents, Allen and Gilsie, in the house built in 1877 by her Great-great-grandfather, W.S. Allen. Like many other children of Calvert, she filled numerous days playing in this park and pavilion, and dreamed to someday have here wedding here.

Karen was an outstanding student, a fine musician, a determined athlete, a devoted Christian and gifted humanitarian. Her compassion for others was boundless and beyond her years. Her potential to improve the human condition was great and certain but will be known only to God.

Year it was dedicated: 2000

Location of Coordinates: Plaque location