History of Broke Bridge - Broke, NSW
The wooden Herbert Street Bridge, over the Wollombi Brook had become an important part of the Broke and Milbrodale community, which this sign outlines.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In 2012, when preparation was underway for building a new bridge over Wollombi Brook, a large turn-buckle was found, which has become part of this display. The sign reads:

"You are standing, looking at this turnbuckle wondering what it is all about. Well the story goes like this:-

"Way back when there were less cars and transport was few and far between, the only means of crossing the Wollombi Brook at Broke was to either swim or go around. There was no road or bridge to access Milbrodale. The Patrick Plains Shire Council (known as Singleton Council today) invested in row boats to enable the townsfolk to cross from one side to the other.

"However, this became difficult in times of flood or high water, as the boats would float away, and at other times the boats were on the wrong side of the creek - causing all sorts of issues.

"By 1925 the Council had thoughts of replacing the boats, but this was not feasible. So on the 6th May 1931 Councillor Picton asked the Shire Engineer to consider a "flying fox" at the crossing. It was then decided that a tender for the task be organised and Augustus Brickman was awarded the contract.

"The turnbuckle you are looking at is one of the original pieces from that "flying fox" mechanism.

"In 1932 it had its first test run which resulted in failure, injuring one person. Adjustments were made and the "flying fox" was in action. This flying fox opened the passage way into Milbrodale and enable the village area to be cultivated and utilised as you see today.

"However with over 20 cans of milk and cream being carried by the "flying fox" each morning, the time was getting near that something more permanent needed to be installed.

"In 1965 the wooden bridge was built. It has stood the test of time, being flooded numerous times, and being damaged large floating debris. The bridge has provided a place for recreation for the folk of Broke. Now in 2012 sees the end of the low lying bridge in Broke and the beginning of a new concrete, flood proof bridge for Broke.

"The official opening happened on the 4th November 2012 with a festive event."

Cutting 'The Ribbon', 4 November, 2012