James Parkinson Hitching Post - Wagoner, OK
15S E 285742 N 3982306
This hitching post stands in front of a Territorial home on the National Register of Historic Places.

On the northwest corner of N. Washington St. and N.E. 2nd stands the James Parkinson home. The residence was completed between 1898-1900 in pre-Statehood Oklahoma (Indian Territory).

In front of this home, near the sidewalk is an iron hitching post with a pointed top, similar to the finials often used in building construction at the top of a roof. This home was built in the days of horse and buggy. James Parkinson was a wealthy early settler of Wagoner, gaining his wealth from cattle. He was the founder and first president of First National Bank in Wagoner, and founded one of the largest lumber companies in northeast Oklahoma.