Former Fire House
Historic fire station in Wagoner, OK

This fire station was built in 1906 to house the fire department, City offices and the City Council room. It is a one-story red brick building with arched windows, doors and a central vehicle door which has a latched wooden door.

Wagoner was the first town incorporated in Indian Territory, in 1896, and had a population of 1500 at that time. By 1910, the population had swelled to over 4000. So this firehouse was operational in a time when the town of Wagoner was growing rapidly. The building has been kept up, and is freshly painted, but it would be nice to see it opened up as a fire museum.

In a small park in downtown Wagoner, there is a mural highlighting this fire house. It states that the building was constructed at a cost of $1,011.68.

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no