Slover School (Robinson Cabin) - Azle, TX
14S E 628659 N 3635877
The old Robinson Cabin -- still owned by the family -- stands in the yard at 1101 Wright Ln, Azle, TX. A Texas Historical Marker notes the cabin's multi-purpose use over time, which included a turn as a school.

The 2014 Texas Historical Marker stands in view of the cabin, which is enjoying its retirement here as a place to relax, the only remaining log cabin school in Parker County. The marker reads:

Samuel M. Slover and his family came to Parker County from Arkansas in the mid-1850s. The Slover community was established soon after and this one-room log cabin was constructed in northeast Parker County on the Robinson family land. It served the community as a school, home and later as storage for hay before being returned to its original state in 1983. This log cabin is an example of fine early workmanship. The education of our ancestors, beginning at the Slover School, formed the backbone of this community and the Parker County area. This log cabin stands as a reminder of architectural history and the early education system in this community.

Beware of mapping programs like Google Maps, which may attempt to route you up a private oil lease road to the east of the cabin (which can be seen from that road). You're looking for a farmhouse that faces Wright Lane, and the cabin is just to its west, on private property and behind barbed wire. Be sure to respect the property rights of the owner by leaving only footprints and taking only photographs, and for best results, use your zoom or telephoto lens.
1101 Wright Ln
Azle, TX USA