Confederate Memorial in Mayfield - Mayfield, Kentucky
16S E 354009 N 4067432
This Confederate Memorial is located on the southern Graves County Courthouse grounds - 101 E South Street in Mayfield, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This Confederate Memorial is located on the southern Graves County Courthouse grounds. The Memorial is in good repair.

(Picture of First National Confederate Flag, Second National Confederate Flag and Confederate Battle Flag with crossed Staffs)
To the Memory
of the
Confederate Soldiers
of Graves County

- inscription on central brass plaque

The Confederate Memorial in Mayfield is an obelisk with wings which are designed to be used as benches that form a semi-circle on the front of the monument. The wings stretch out approximately eight feet from the obelisk to the north and south. At the end of the wings are posts that have lights on top of them. The posts are approximately six feet tall. Below the light, on the north post, is the inscription "1861," and on the south post "1865." At the base of each are the initials C.S.A. The obelisk is approximately ten feet tall. It has a copper panel on the face that has three Confederate flags in raised relief on it. Below the plaque is a basin that was formerly a drinking fountain.

- National Register Application

Location Courthouse lawn, Mayfield, Kentucky
Coordinates 36°44'33?N 88°38'7?W
Built 1920
Architect McNeal Marble Co., Marietta, Georgia

The Confederate Memorial in Mayfield is a commemorative monument and fountain located on the courthouse lawn in downtown Mayfield, Kentucky.

Mayfield during the Civil War was very supportive of the Confederate States of America. Representatives from seven western Kentucky counties and twenty western Tennessee counties met at Mayfield in May 1861 to discuss forming a new state that would join the Confederacy. The secession of Tennessee on June 8, 1861 caused the proposal to be abandoned, In 1864 Union forces occupied the town and forced the townspeople to help fortify the courthouse, which was destroyed later that year. The courthouse behind the memorial fountain was built in 1889.

Mayfield's United Daughters of the Confederacy obtained the fountain in 1917 from the McNeal Marble Company in Marietta, Georgia at the cost of $1,650. (equivalent to $30,000 in 2017. The fountain, which no longer emits water, is a 10-foot-tall (3.0 m) obelisk with wings that double as benches. On the end of the wings are 6-foot-tall (1.8 m) light posts that are eight feet away from the center obelisk; the northern post is inscribed 1861, and the southern post 1865. The center obelisk has three different Confederate flags in copper relief on its top.

On July 17, 1997, it was one of sixty-one different monuments to the Civil War in Kentucky placed on the National Register of Historic Places, as part of the Civil War Monuments of Kentucky Multiple Property Submission. One other monument on the list, the Confederate Memorial Gates in Mayfield, is nearby in Maplewood Cemetery, north of downtown Mayfield. Other monuments on the list that are also fountains are the Confederate Monument of Cadiz and the Confederate Memorial Fountain in Hopkinsville.

- Confederate Memorial in Mayfield Wikipedia Entry