Hans Hummel # ? - Hamburg, Germany
Hans Hummel is the legendary last water-carrier in Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Over one hundred identically sculpted yet differently painted statues of Hans Hummel are spread out throughout Hamburg as a 2003 art project.
Most were eventually sold, but a few, like this one are still on public display. This one is number ??.
Matching to the owner of the real estate agency, the original paint was painted white. Therefore, an assignment of the original figure is no longer possible.
The statue is about life-size and made of glass fiber reinforced plastic

Hans Hummel, bourgeois name Johann Wilhelm Bentz (January 21, 1787 in Hamburg, 15 March 1854) was a water carrier in the Neustadt in Hamburg and is considered the origin of the Hamburg greeting "Hummel, Hummel - Mors, Mors". He is, therefore, the most famous person of the old Hamburg originals.

Bentz, a disgruntled man, was persecuted by children by calling him "Hummel, Hummel," which he replied with "Mors, Mors," a short form of the Low German saying "Klei di an'n Mors" ( "Scratch your ass").
In combination with "Hans" - the short form of his first name "Johann (es)" - he became known under his nickname Hans Hummel.
When the Stadtwasserkunst in Hamburg-Rothenburgsort began operations in 1848, Bentz became unemployed. In 1854 he died and was buried on poor house costs at the Dammtorfriedhof.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)