Eglise Saint-Hubert - Brétigny, France
31U E 507994 N 5490675
[EN] The parish church Saint-Hubert, included, until the Revolution, a prior choir, dedicated to Saint-Pierre, and a parish nave, dedicated to Saint-Nicolas. [FR]L'église paroissiale Saint-Hubert, comprenait, jusqu'à la Révolution, un chœur prieural, consacré à Saint-Pierre, et une nef paroissiale, consacrée à Saint-Nicolas.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Very damaged in 1918, the church of Saint-Pierre and Saint-Hubert benefited from an exemplary restoration due to the architect A. Collin, which allows him to continue to claim a place of first order in the architecture of the beginning from the 13th century in the region.

The history of Brétigny is inseparable from that of Quierzy, whose royal house was one of the most important places of power in Merovingian and Carolingian times. Destroyed during the Norman invasions, the monastery of Brétigny was then transformed into a simple priory.

The relics of Saint Hubert - nephew of the great Saint Hubert of the Ardennes - preserved in the church and the stone of the same name, near this one, are still the object of a pilgrimage.

Preceded by a short nave redone formerly reserved for the parish under the title of Saint Nicholas, the part corresponding to the priory includes a false transept on whose arms are grafted two square chapels, and a choir with flat beds formed of two bays.

The bell tower is seated on the southern cross, illuminated on the south by two windows surmounted by a small rose. A turret of original staircase gives access to the floor of the belfry, redone in the 1920s. The chapels - that of the north was rebuilt identically - are vaulted ogives falling on the capitals with hooks. Their windows, like those of the braces, have their pedestals furnished with columns of offense.

The choir is of exceptional quality. Much higher than the transept, it has a first bay, short and blind, corresponding to the chapels. In contrast, the second span, of square plan, is flooded with light.

The side walls are pierced with slender double lancets, delicately underlined, inside and out with tortoise columns and a toric molding.

The wall of the bedside, with its spectacular effect, superimposes three lancets and a large rose with twelve lobes, a composition visibly inspired by that of the choir of the cathedral of Laon, the first quarter of the 13th century.

The capitals with hooks and the cuttings are of a more evolved style than those of the chapels and raise the question of a slight anteriority of these last ones.".