Vulkanmuseum - Daun, RP, Germany
Vulkanmuseum in Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Das Vulkanmuseum im alten Dauner Landratsamt ist als Ergänzung zu den bestehenden Geopfaden Hillesheim, Manderscheid und Gerolstein entstanden und Teil des Natur- und Geoparks Vulkaneifel.
Neben vielen Informationstafeln vermitteln Fotos und Exponate aus der Vulkaneifel, aber auch von zurzeit noch aktiven Vulkanen aus Europa und Asien Einblicke in die erdgeschichtliche Entwicklung der Vulkaneifel. Mittlerweile gibt es mehrere Vulkanmuseen, die sich über die Eifel verteilen. Ein weiteres ist beispielsweise das Maarmuseum in Manderscheid und das Vulkanhaus Strohn.

In den Ausstellungsräumen sind interaktive Computermodelle über die geologische und vulkanische Eifel zu finden. Auf einer großen Übersichtskarte im Eingangsbereich werden die Phänomene der Kontinentalbewegung (Plattentektonik) deutlich gemacht, und die zurzeit noch aktiven Vulkane können durch Leuchtsignale sichtbar gemacht werden. Eine Computersimulation zeigt die Verteilung der Kontinente in vergangenen Erdzeitaltern und in der Zukunft. An Beispielexponaten werden die Entstehung, sowie der Kreislauf der Gesteine erläutert. Im Ausstellungsraum „Eifel-Vulkanismus“ kann der Besucher anhand eines Modells eines Schlackenkegels selbst einen Vulkanausbruch herbeiführen.
Weitere Modelle zeigen den gesamten Raum der vulkanisch geprägten Westeifel, sowie die Entstehung der Vulkantypen im Eifelgebiet. Ergänzt werden die Modelle wiederum durch zahlreiche Exponate aus der Vulkaneifel. Im Geozentrum Vulkaneifel sind auf einer Informationstafel alle geologischen Einrichtungen der Vulkaneifel zusammengefasst. Hierzu gehören die Devon Route, Buntsandsteinroute, Vulkanroute, Mineralquellenroute sowie Bergbau und weitere museale Einrichtungen. Wiederum kann der Besucher geologisch interessante Örtlichkeiten per Knopfdruck auf einer übersichtlichen Wandkarte sichtbar machen. Im Untergeschoss des Museums liegt das Schulungszentrum des Geo-Zentrums mit einem großen Angebot an Medien und Exponaten zum Thema Geologie."

[EN] "The Volcano Museum in the old Daun District Office was built as a supplement to the existing Hillesheim, Manderscheid and Gerolstein geological paths and is part of the Volcano Eifel Nature and Geopark.
In addition to many information boards, photos and exhibits from the Volcanic Eifel, but also from volcanoes currently still active in Europe and Asia, provide insights into the geological development of the Volcanic Eifel. There are now several volcanic museums spread across the Eifel. Other museums include the Maarmuseum in Manderscheid and the Strohn Volcano House.

Interactive computer models about the geological and volcanic Eifel can be found in the exhibition rooms. The phenomena of continental movement (plate tectonics) are made clear on a large overview map in the entrance area, and the volcanoes currently still active can be made visible by light signals. A computer simulation shows the distribution of the continents in past geological ages and in the future. The formation and the circulation of the rocks are explained by means of example exhibits. In the "Eifel Volcanism" exhibition room, visitors can create their own volcanic eruption using a model of a cinder cone.
Other models show the entire area of the volcanically shaped Western Eifel, as well as the origin of volcanic types in the Eifel region. The models are complemented by numerous exhibits from the Vulkaneifel. In the Geozentrum Vulkaneifel all geological facilities of the Vulkaneifel are summarized on an information board. These include the Devon Route, Buntsandstein Route, Volcano Route, Mineral Spring Route as well as mining and other museum facilities. Once again, visitors can visualize geologically interesting locations at the push of a button on a clearly arranged wall map. In the basement of the museum is the training centre of the Geo-Centre with a wide range of media and exhibits on the subject of geology."

Theme:
Natural History In addition to many information boards, photos and exhibits from the Volcanic Eifel, but also from volcanoes currently still active in Europe and Asia, provide insights into the geological development of the Volcanic Eifel.

Street Address:
Leopoldstraße 9 54550 Daun

Hours of Operation:
from 01 April to 31 October Tuesday - Friday: 13.00-16.30 hrs Saturday, Sunday, holidays: 11.00-16.30 h Monday: closed from 01-30 November and 01-31 March Wednesday - Friday: 14.00-16.30 hrs Saturday, Sunday, holidays: 11.00-16.30 h Monday, Tuesday: closed Group tours are possible at any time.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small