Broke Bridge - 2012 - Broke, NSW, Australia
This reinforced concrete bridge replaced a much lower bridge that was subject to flooding, and opened in 2012.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

As the laser etched, metal sign, on the northern end of the bridge states, the bridge was Opened on 4 November, 2012, the Honourable George Souris MP, Member for Upper Hunter. It was funded by the NSW Government, and the Singleton Council. Also attending were Councillor John Martin, O.A.M., Mayor of the Singleton Council, and Lindy Hyam, the General Manager of the Singleton Council.

The wording of the plaque, as follows:

Singleton
		COUNCIL

BROKE BRIDGE
Opened by the HON. GEORGE SOURIS MP
     Member for Upper Hunter
	4 November 2012

Funded by NSW Government and
	     Singleton Council

Cr John MARTIN OAM		  Lindy HYAM
	Mayor			General Manager

You should be able to see what the previous wooden bridge looked like in the flood of March 2012, by clicking on the following link: 3 March, 2012. [Photo, on Bonzle, taken by Leonie.]

That bridge was still there a couple of weeks after the new concrete bridge opened, per the following photo on Bonzle: 22 November, 2012. [Photo, on Bonzle, taken by Leonie.]

While it looks like a substantial wooden bridge in that photo, the photo of the link above it, shows how precarious it was when Wollombi Brook was in flood. The current concrete bridge is at least 6 metres higher than the wooden bridge, so apart from having an approach blocked because low-lying flood water, it will be able to used for much longer.

The bridge looks like has been cast in place, using reinforced concrete 'I-Beams', supported by pairs of cylindrical concrete pylons. There is a decent sized pedestrian footpath on the southeastern side of the bridge.

Earlier to the wooden bridge (from 1932) there had been a flying fox over the Wollombi Brook to the Milbrodale side, for the dairy farmers on that side to ferry their milk cans (possibly 20 cans) to the Broke village side, and for school children to get to school, or home if otherwise cut off. The wooden bridge was built in 1965. [From a history sign on the Broke side.]

Flying fox in use, and the 'pre-1960 bridge' causeway over Wollombi Brook
[Cropped photos from the Historical Marker, near the Broke Bridge.
0757, Sunday, 3 December, 2017]

Born in 1949, in Gunnedah (country NSW), George Souris went to school in Armidale, and then the University of New England. He worked as an accountant and a tax consultant, before entering politics in 1988. He was in the NSW Legislative Assembly, as the Member for the Upper Hunter, representing the National Party, for 26 years, until 2015. He held a multitude of different portfolios while in office until he retired. Wiki: George Souris

Cutting 'The Ribbon', 4 November, 2012

Leonie, of Bonzle, also took this photo of George Souris MP, Neil McNamara and Singleton Mayor John Martin cutting the ribbon on the Opening day. Which can be seen (in full size) at: 4 November, 2012
This copy, used with Permission, from Leonie!

Visited: 0744, Sunday, 3 December, 2017