Old City Hall & Fire Station - Wagoner, OK
This mural is one of two in Semore Park in downtown Wagoner.

Semore Park is a small area at the corner of W. Cherokee and N. Main. This mural is painted on large wood panels. It shows the old brick City Hall and Fire Department built in 1906. In front of the building stands a wagon pulled by two horses, with figures in the wagon, and standing in front of the building.

The TravelOK.com website posts: "In 2007, the city of Wagoner commissioned local artist and professional sign maker Ken Howe to create several murals across town in celebration of Oklahoma’s Centennial. This old city hall and fire station mural highlights the 1906 version of Wagoner City Hall...(I think website has the cost wrong. They say over $1 million, but mural says $1.011.68)... This brick structure also housed the Wagoner Fire Department and the city council room."

This building is located on South Main Street

City: Wagoner