Wagoner Depot - Semore Park - Wagoner, OK
This is one of two murals located in Semore Park in downtown Wagoner.

Semore Park is a small area in downtown Wagoner which highlights several historic Wagoner items. This mural shows the old KATY railroad depot, which currently stands vacant north of Wagoner, and is hopefully going to be refurbished and moved in the near future. In front of the depot are an old vehicle and two men, and a locomotive is pulling into the station.

The TravelOK.com website indicates, "In 2000, artist Ben Hamm painted a Wagoner Depot mural in Semore Park, highlighting the railroad’s impact on the town. In 2007, local artist and professional sign maker Ken Howe updated this railroad mural, which celebrates the involvement of various railroad lines that once stopped by Wagoner, including The Katy, MKT Southern Pacific, Wichita Falls, Northwestern and Louis-Francisco lines

.

Depot today