Cornish Rambler - The Bridge - Boscastle, Cornwall
30U E 380429 N 5616707
Cornish Rambler, formerly Clovelly Clothing, which was destroyed in the Boscastle floods of 2004. Rebuilt in 2005.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Cornish Rambler, formerly Clovelly Clothing, which was destroyed in the Boscastle floods (visit link) of 2004. Rebuilt in 2005.
Watch a video about the floods - (visit link)

Once a cottage built around 1800, in 2004 it housed Clovelly Clothing shop. It was destroyed in the floods of August 16th 2004 - If I recall correctly it was clipped by a passing floating transit van, and it subsequently collapsed due to the force of the waters.

Rebuilt by August 2005, it now houses The Cornish Rambler, an 'outdoor' clothing shop. A slate plaque on the side of the building commemorates the rebuilding.

I was surprised that the current Google satellite image still shows an image from late 2004 and you can see the plot where the original building used to stand. I have included a screen cap for reference. This link (visit link) will probably change when the map gets updated.

The plaque reads:
CLOVELLY CLOTHING