Clairette School - Clairette, TX
The Clairette school district was consolidated with the Alexander School District in 1948.

Living New Deal
The original school was built in 1912. The two-story, native stone Clairette School building survives as a community center and polling place. In 1939, Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a separate gymnasium building and a star shaped fountain in front of the 1912 building.

Marker Text:
The first Clairette schoolhouse was a one-room log structure built as early as 1871. This two-story building was constructed in 1912, one year after the creation of the Clairette Independent School District. It served until 1949, when the rural school was closed. The native stone building was then used for various community functions. The old Clairette schoolhouse features a one-story porch with Tuscan columns at the entryway.

Hwy 6 near CR-270
Hico, TX USA