Gateway of former castle - Regnitzlosau/BY/Germany
Gateway of former castle ( +1958+ ) 'Hohennberg'
Location: Bayern, Germany

Auf einen Sprung ins Vogtland!(Just for a jump forwards to so-called 'Upper Vogtland')

The castle Hohenberg is a castle in Hohenberg, district of Regnitzlosau in the district of Hof.

The manor Hohenberg was originally owned by the governors of Weida and Plauen. From Kursachsen it arrived in 1524 at the Markgraftum Brandenburg-Kulmbach. As part of the landed Vogtland knighthood it had the jurisdiction and landowning. As owner the family of Reitzenstein is already mentioned in 1340, which kept it with several interruptions last from 1846 until the fire of 1958. Other owners were around 1600 the family von Minckwitz and at the beginning of the 18th century Hofrat Joachim Ernst von Beust.

Today's castle ruin is a listed building. After a roof fire of 1958, the castle continued to deteriorate. The work of Brix and Lippert refers to the interior of the castle building and the wild castle garden. Today, only the entrance portal and the entrance to the castle garden have been preserved, remnants of the walls and the dimensions of the complex are also clearly recognizable

Das Schloss Hohenberg ist ein Schloss in Hohenberg, Ortsteil von Regnitzlosau im Landkreis Hof.

Das Rittergut Hohenberg war ursprünglich Besitz der Vögte von Weida und Plauen. Von Kursachsen gelangte es 1524 an das Markgraftum Brandenburg-Kulmbach. Als Teil der landsässigen Vogtländischen Ritterschaft verfügte es über die Hochgerichtsbarkeit und Landsässerei. Als Besitzer wird bereits 1340 die Familie von Reitzenstein genannt, die es mit mehreren Unterbrechungen zuletzt von 1846 bis zum Brand von 1958 behielt. Andere Besitzer waren um 1600 die Familie von Minckwitz und Anfang des 18. Jahrhunderts der Hofrat Joachim Ernst von Beust.

Die heutige Schlossruine steht unter Denkmalschutz. Nach einem Dachstuhlbrand von 1958 verfiel das Schlossgebäude weiter. In der Arbeit von Brix und Lippert wird noch auf das Innere des Schlossgebäudes und den verwilderten Schlossgarten hingewiesen. Heute ist lediglich das Eingangsportal und der Eingang zum Schlossgarten erhalten geblieben, Mauerreste und die Ausmaße der Anlage sind außerdem noch gut erkennbar...
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial