Washington Bridge - Washington, Missouri [GONE]
15S E 674413 N 4269575
Construction of the new bridge is under way..capture this beauty before it is gone to retain the history of the bridge. Bridge demolished, and replaced. Leaving WM for historical information. See photo gallery for demolition photos.

County of bridge: goes from Warren County to Franklin County
Location of bridge: MO-47 across (over) the Missouri River, Washington
Built: 1936
Built by: - Missouri Valley Bridge & Iron Co. of Leavenworth, Kansas (Substructure)
   - Stupp Brothers Bridge & Iron Co. of St. Louis, Missouri (Superstructure)
   - Sverdrup & Parcel of St. Louis, Missouri (Designer)

"In 1926 citizens of Washington approached the State Highway Commission about constructing a bridge across the Missouri River in that community. Although the State chose not to participate in construction at that time, local planning for a toll bridge progressed. In 1928 the Washington Missouri River Bridge Company was authorized by the US Congress to construct a bridge across the Missouri River to “promote interstate commerce, improve the postal service, and provide for military and other purposes.”1 Congress granted an extension in 1930, they were to have construction underway by 1931 and construction completed by 1933.

"In June 1933 authority to build the bridge was transferred to the City of Washington. Sverdrup & Parcel Consulting Engineers designed the bridge for the City. In 1934 funding was provided by the State Highway Commission, $200,000, a Public Works Administration Grant, $174,783.84, and a bond issue of $295,000.

"Bidding for work on the bridge was competitive, with eleven bidders participating. The Missouri Valley Bridge & Iron Company was awarded the contract for the substructure with a bid of $212,187.50; the Stupp Brothers Bridge & Iron Company won the superstructure with a bid of $345,493. The Missouri Valley Bridge & Iron had 240 calendar days to complete the substructure, beginning from September 25, 1934. The Stupp Brothers had 200 calendar days to complete the erection of the superstructure after piers 3-8 were complete.

"The bridge was dedicated and opened to the public on May 28, 1936 amid a gala celebration. Over 10,000 people attended the ceremony, which included a banquet, a parade through town, cutting the ribbon of the bridge at 3:00 and officially opening it to traffic, and concerts and a dance in the evening." ~ Bridge History - MoDoT

"The Missouri River bridge, located between Jefferson City and St. Louis, provides a vital link between Warren County to the north and Franklin County to the south. The Missouri Department of Transportation, along with the City of Washington, Franklin County and Warren County, will replace the deteriorating 1936 bridge with the support of East West Gateway Council of Governments and the Boonslick Regional Planning Commission." ~ MoDoT