Stolen church bell's mystery endures
20T E 447280 N 5153071
Here we have another story of skullduggery and treachery, the story of a heinous crime perpetrated not once, but twice...
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Constructed in 1869-70, this $1800 church replaced a wood frame church which was built on the site, opening in September of 1813, in turn replacing a log structure built circa 1794 north of Malpeque and moved to this site in 1810. The site of the three churches was chosen more by mother nature than by well intentioned men. It seems that, when the log building was being moved, when the crew stopped for the night, the weather deteriorated and made travelling almost impossible. After much discussion, everyone agreed not to travel any farther and decided to let the little church remain in the location where they stopped, which is the present location of the church.

A bronze bell, whose origins seem at present to be lost to history, had been, for many years, hanging in the tower of the Princetown United Church. In 1989 it was stolen, only to reappear on the steps of an Acadian Catholic church some distance away. The bell was returned to the Princetown United Church but was stolen again a year later. I'll let the following CBC News story fill in the details.
CBC News | May 28, 2010 2:13 PM AT
A bell stolen from a church 20 years ago is still the subject of much debate in the Malpeque area of Prince Edward Island.

The exact origins of the bronze bell, just over 30 centimetres wide and tall, are unknown and the source of much discussion. Some members of the Acadian community believe the bell originally came from a Catholic church in Low Point, in the northwest part of the island. Other Islanders think it may have been salvaged from a shipwreck more than 100 years ago. They believe it washed up on shore near Malpeque, and people in the area put it in the Princetown United Church, across the bay from Low Point.

The bell was stolen from the tower of Princetown United in 1989 and then mysteriously appeared on the steps of an Acadian church in Miscouche, about 30 kilometres to the southwest. The bell was returned to the United church, only to be stolen again a year later. It has been missing ever since.

Twist in the tale
The saga took another twist in December 2009, when three prominent Acadians signed and hand-delivered a letter to Rev. Ann Singer, the minister of the Princetown United Church. The letter suggested that the congregation should give up its claim to the bell. The writers speculated that if that happened, the bell would likely reappear.

Francis Blanchard, one of the men who signed the letter, believes strongly that the bell originally came from France and hung in an Acadian church. He cites a Latin inscription on the bell, which refers to Saint John the Baptist, as proof. Saint John is an important figure in the Catholic church.

Blanchard said he has no idea who took the bell. "I think whoever took it is keeping it safe and they know the value of it and are waiting for the true story to come about," he said.

The true story may never be known unless the bell resurfaces, according to Earle Lockerby, who has researched the history of Prince Edward Island's Acadians. "A metallurgical examination and research could be done to try to perhaps identify the age, when it was made, also perhaps even where," he said.

If the bell does turn up, Lockerby said he would like to see it placed in the Keir museum, across the street from Princetown United Church. The museum traces the history of the Malpeque area. The church congregation also agrees that the museum is the right place for the artifact.

But Blanchard said he would like to see it in an Acadian museum. "I'm hoping that one day people will see clearly that yes, this bell really should go to the Acadians," he said. "That would be my dying wish, if it hadn't already been done by that time."
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here