Ev. reformierte Kirche Nüttermoor - Leer, NS, Deutschland
32U E 395583 N 5902296
Die Reformierte Kirche in Nüttermoor, einem Stadtteil in Leer (Ostfriesland), wurde um 1200 als Saalkirche auf einer Warft gebaut.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The reformed church in Nüttermoor, a district in Leer (East Friesland), was built around 1200 as a hall church on a mound.
The church was built as a rectangular hall church around 1200 in the style of Romanesque on today's edge of the village on a Geestrücken, which was additionally increased by an artificial Warft. According to tradition, monks of the neighboring monastery Thedinga built the church.
In 1956, the church was completely renovated, especially the masonry, which had to be partially renewed. The original height of the nave has been restored, a new roof truss erected and the entrance relocated to the area of ??the east wall. Since 1975 there is a morgue in the bell tower. In 1991, the installation of a new heating, 1994/1995 an organ restoration by the organ builder Bartelt Always from the north and 1996, a restoration of the pulpit. In 2013, the organ restoration was completed in a second construction phase.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Ev.-ref. Kirchengemeinde Leer