Potter's Covered Bridge
Potter's Bridge Park is located off Allisonville Road in Noblesville. Plenty of parking.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one:

First bridge spanning White River at Potter's Ford was commissioned 1860 and named after the landowner, William Potter. In 1870, Hamilton County Commissioners voted for construction of this "Howe Truss" bridge. It was finished 1871 and repaired 1937, 1959, 1961. Plans to replace this structure with a concrete bridge were introduced in 1969.

Side two:

After 100 years of use, County Commissioners voted to close the bridge to traffic 1971 and lease it to Hamilton County Parks and Recreation Department. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1991. During 1990s, plans to restore bridge and create a park were developed. Bridge was restored and rededicated when Potter's Bridge Park opened 1999.
County: Hamilton

Year Placed: 2007