Bear Statue - On the Aboriginal War Memorial Monument - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445783 N 5030023
This bear statue is located on the Aboriginal War Memorial Monument erected in Confederation Park, on Elgin Street, in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The National Aboriginal Veterans Monument stands as a permanent fixture recognizing the unique contributions and experiences of Canada's Aboriginal war veterans. The monument was sculpted by Saskatchewan artist Lloyd Pinay, of Ojibway, Cree and Sioux decent. His father was a veteran of the Second World War wounded in combat. The statue of bronze and stone stands five metres tall and weighs 2,000 kilograms. There are four human figures carved, representing First Nations, Metis and Inuit. The monument honors veterans of the first and second World Wars, the Korean War and the peacekeepers. Five animals encircle the figures-the eagle, bear, wolf, bison and elk. The eagle symbolizes the Creator and occupies the highest placement on the monument. Two of the individuals are holding instruments of war. The other two hold items of peace. Balance is the overall theme of the monument.

Additional Information: (visit link)
Name of statue: Aboriginal War Memorial Monument