CoA Kurtrier - Daun, RP, Germany
32U E 345244 N 5562775
The coat of arms of Electorate of Trier on the keystone of the great Scheuer on the castle hill in Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Kurtrier (auch: Erzstift Trier und Kurfürstentum Trier) war eines der ursprünglich sieben Kurfürstentümer des Heiligen Römischen Reiches Deutscher Nation. Das weltliche Herrschaftsgebiet des Erzbischofs von Trier existierte von spätkarolingischer Zeit bis zum Reichsdeputationshauptschluss von 1803. Seit der Wende zum 16. Jahrhundert gehörte es zum kurrheinischen Reichskreis und umfasste zur Zeit seiner größten Ausdehnung im Wesentlichen die Gebiete links und rechts der Unterläufe von Mosel und Lahn. Seine Hauptstadt war Trier, Residenzstadt seit dem 17. Jahrhundert Koblenz.
Die Erzbischöfe von Trier gehörten mit denen von Mainz und Köln zu den drei geistlichen Kurfürsten. Zusammen mit ihren vier weltlichen Standesgenossen, den Pfalzgrafen bei Rhein, den Markgrafen von Brandenburg, den Herzögen von Sachsen und den Königen von Böhmen, stand ihnen seit der Wende vom 12. zum 13. Jahrhundert das Recht zur Wahl des deutschen Königs zu, das 1356 in der Goldenen Bulle bestätigt wurde."

[EN] "Electorate of Trier (also: Arch Abbey of Trier and Electorate of Trier) was one of the original seven electorates of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation. The secular dominion of the Archbishop of Trier existed from the late Carolingian period up to the imperial deputation headline of 1803; from the turn of the 16th century it belonged to the imperial district of the Kurrhein and, at the time of its greatest expansion, essentially comprised the areas to the left and right of the lower reaches of the Moselle and Lahn rivers. Its capital was Trier, residence city since the 17th century Koblenz.
The Archbishops of Trier, along with those of Mainz and Cologne, were among the three ecclesiastical Electors. Together with their four secular comrades, the Palgraves of the Rhine, the Margraves of Brandenburg, the Dukes of Saxony and the Kings of Bohemia, they had the right to elect the German King from the turn of the 12th to the 13th century, which was confirmed in 1356 in the Golden Bull."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Kurtrier

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Electorate of Trier is on the keystone of the great Scheuer on the castle hill in Daun.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Beschreibung: Rotes Kreuz auf weißem Grund. Es geht auf die Kreuzfahrt niederdeutscher Kreuzfahrer im Jahre 1217 zurück." [EN]"Description: Red Cross on a white background. It dates back to the cruising of the Low German cruiser in 1217." Source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bistum_Trier#Wappen

Burgfriedstraße 54550 Daun