Former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church - Malpeque, PEI
20T E 447327 N 5153047
Surrounded by a lovely Island stone fence, the old Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church, now closed, has become a museum.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built in 1927, Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church hosted its final services in 1983. Some time later it became the Keir Memorial Museum, a project of the Malpeque Historical Society. The Victorian styled building stands across the street from another historic church, the Princetown United Church.

Originally Princetown Presbyterian Church, it became Princetown United Church in June of 1925, with Church Union in Canada. Many of the congregation chose not to join the United Church and, as a result this church, Keir Memorial Presbyterian, was built in 1927 to house the remaining Presbyterian congregation. Unfortunately, dwindling attendance forced its closure in 1983.

Built in the shape of an ell with buttresses down the sides of the sanctuary, this wood framed church uses the tried and true plan of centring the bell tower-steeple in the sanctuary and using it as the main entrance. The large square tower is set about three quarters of its depth into the sanctuary, rising straight from the foundation to the wide overhanging eave at the top of the belfry. Above the belfry the flat roof supports an octagonal spire set well in from the edges of the tower. Still clad in wood shingles, the spire ends in a tall finial with a ball atop. The belfry has rectangular vent openings on each side, covered with wood slats. At the bottom of the tower is a recessed entry with double wood plank doors unter a low arched roof. Above the entry are double one over one rectangular windows.

The church was named in honour of Rev. John Keir, pioneer minister ordained in 1810 and the first minister in Malpeque. A bit of his story follows.

Malpeque has had the distinction of having continuous church services longer than any other congregation on the Island. Malpeque has been called the cradle of Presbyterianism on Prince Edward Island.

Born probably February 2, 1780 in Buchlyvie, parish of Kippen, Scotland, and baptized in the same parish February 4, 1781, Reverend Keir, a Presbyterian clergyman and educator, was the eldest child of John Keir, a farmer, and Mary Burnet.

Rev. John Keir came to Prince Edward Island as a missionary under the auspices of the General Associate Synod, Scotland. He was a scholar, teacher, theologian and preacher. He was called by Presbytery to Malpeque to preach, and this began a most remarkable pastorate which lasted for fifty years.

He was ordained in 1810 and was the first protestant ordination on Prince Edward Island. The first presbytery on Prince Edward Island was organized with Dr. Keir as moderator in 1821. He organized the Princetown Literary and Scientific Society and Library, which were the first on the Island.

In 1843, he became the first Principal Professor of Theology in the Presbyterian Divinity Collage. Classes were held in his home until the present Pine Hill Divinity Hall in Halifax was built. He continued to be the Professor of Pine Hill from 1843 to 1858.
From the Community of Malpeque
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Keir Memorial Museum
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Keir Memorial Museum is housed in the former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church (1925-1983). The 68' by 27' building, constructed in 1927 has plain Victorian elements and is placed in the pastoral village landscape of Malpeque, PEI. The site is punctuated by background trees and an attractive Island stone fence in the foreground of the structure.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Keir Memorial Museum is significant for its connection to the history of the Presbyterian Church in PEI. Presbyterianism had been established in the Malpeque area by pioneer settlers in 1810. This building was erected in 1927 by those adherents who did not choose to join in the formation of the United Church of Canada in 1925. Some former church artifacts, such as the communion table were presented by notables such as Lucy Maud Montgomery (famous author and wife of Rev. Ewan MacDonald). The current museum displays many artifacts from the history of the Malpeque area.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the unpainted interior of British Columbia fir
- the front elevation with central archway door rising to a bell tower conical spire topped by a ball
- the wood clapboard exterior
- the faux support arches on the side elevations interspersed by sets of 3 windows