City Hall Clock - Ripley, Tennessee
16S E 271192 N 3958644
This stand alone two-faced clock is located out front of the Ripley City Hall - 110 S Washington in Ripley, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This stand alone two-faced clock is located out front of the Ripley City Hall. City Hall is a grey painted two-story building that contains both the Police Station and City Hall. The building is setup, fenestration wise, mirroring each other. Entryway of a glass and metal door flanked by a tall glass panel. Glass panels then top all three sections. There is a bay window to the outside that has three narrow horizontal panes at the bottom topped by three tall vertical panes. The second story has six narrow windows, framed in contrasting colored brick and topped by stepped lintels. Above the second story window is the City Hall sign. The cornice is plain.

The clock has black cast iron base. The face is white, with black Roman Numerals, and standard hour and minute hands, There are marks for the individual minute. The clock was manufactured by the Verdin Company out of Cincinnati, Ohio. There is no date of manufacture.

There is a dedication plaque on the clock that reads:

"In Memory of