San Geronimo/Freiheit School - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 587255 N 3286829
In 1951 the school was moved to Churchill Road and was used for shop and ag classes. It ceased to be a school in 1970. It was donated to Conservation Society in 2007. At that time it was moved to Conservation Plaza.

New Braunfels Conservation Society's Old Town is an outdoor museum that consists of a 3.5-acre plaza with 18 historic buildings, one of which is this 1-room school house.

Texas State Historical Assn

Freiheit, northeast of New Braunfels in eastern Comal County, originated in 1891 as the San Geronimo School community. The school, named for a nearby creek, was on land donated by Henry A. Rose and served the blacklands farming area 3½ miles northeast of New Braunfels. In 1906 a store opened near the school at the intersection of Eberling Lane and Prairie Lea Road. In 1910 Alonzo Nolte, owner of the store, organized the Freiheit Bowling Club, which lent its name to the crossroads community. In the reorganization of Comal County schools after World War II, the San Geronimo School was consolidated with the Goodwin Rural High School. The crossroads on Farm Road 1101 leading to New Braunfels Municipal Airport was still known as Freiheit (German for "freedom") in 1985.

1300 Church Hill Drive
New Braunfels, TX USA