Bahnhof Leer - Leer, NS, Deutschland
Bahnhof von 1854/55 der Stadt Leer in Ostfriesland/Niedersachsen
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Leer (Ostfriesland) is a railway station in the town of Leer in Lower Saxony, Germany. The railway station is situated on the Emsland Railway between the railway stations of Emden and Papenburg and it is the railway terminus on the Oldenburg–Leer railway after the railway station of Augustfehn.
It has a reception building and three tracks used by passenger trains (a central platform and a main platform). A bus station, bicycle parking, a taxi rank and parking lots as well as a parking garage for cars connect it with other means of transport. In addition to the passenger train tracks, there are still several shunting tracks on the station area.

The present-day symmetrical main building, built in 1855, consists of five parts. It was built in the round arch style of historicism. The two-storey, cube-shaped structures outside and in the middle are characterized by prominent cornerstone sandstone and broad sandstone bands and completed by flat hipped roofs.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes