St Andrew's Church - Whitchurch, Devon
Anglican church of St Andrew, Whitchurch, in the Diocese of Exeter.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"St. Andrew's. This parish church is built of local stone, with embattled tower in the Perpendicular style. Chancel is probably of an earlier date, the east window being pre-Norman. The Courtenay transept, now occupied by the organ, was once entered by an exterior staircase, now demolished, and a door in the wall, now blocked up. There is an old sundial over the south porch. An old hagioscope or squint in the south transept, and in the chancel, an ancient tomb of the Moringe family of Moortown. The fragmentary carved oak screen came from Moretonhampstead church. The tower contains six bells, erected by the Penningtons, itinerant bell founders, in 1786. In pre-Reformation times, there were three or four huge bells. The church was restored in 1879, the old horse box pews being replaced by modern seats. The tower has an unusual arrangement of buttresses, double to the first stage and then oblique to the upper stage. The church was enlarged in 1300, the priest's doorway, piscina and the wall tomb north of the chancel are all of this date. Drastically restored, with much rebuilding, the nave nucleus is probably 12th century. Original wagon-roofs plaster ceiled. Font octagonal with shields within panels, 16th century. Easter sepulchre in chancel, 13th century. Rood stairs projecting from walling of north aisle."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Church services appear to be varaible between this church & St James'. Services are listed here (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No