Opens gates to the oldest house in Athens - The House of Aghia Filothei - Athens - Greece
The entrance to the House of Aghia Philothei from Adrianou Street.
Location: Greece

(Here the translation, cause waymarking.com is not able to display greek letters)

Opens gates to the oldest house in Athens

Its gates to the public opened the Mansion St. Filothei the Athenian (home Benizelou-Paleologus), one of the oldest surviving buildings closes la Cité Athens, the day of the Holy feast with the celebration of the blessing of the inauguration of the Archbishop of Athens and all Greece. Hieronym B '.
This is the Byzantine family mansion Benizelou-Paleologus, a building with everlasting life from the 16th century, perfectly connected with moments of life of the Holy Martyr Filothei the Athenian, which will operate under the responsibility of Charitable Organization "SEND" of the Archdiocese Of Athens. Inside the building the holy relic of Agia was kept until it was delivered at the beginning of the 20th century to the Archdiocese of Athens.

The entire building complex can be described as a museum, as it marks important periods of the historical route of the city of Athens itself. At its depth - about 4.5 meters deep - the remnants of the Roman wall are found. On the ground floor one can find traces of older buildings of the 16th century -epochi where lived Saint Filothei- while upstairs, which was added much later, we find the architecture of a typical Athenian mansion of the period of the early and middle othomanokratias. The building, after its restoration, retains the elements that featured the mansions of the time, such as the elegant marble arched gallery on the ground floor, the open, spacious T-shaped wooden loggia on the first floor, the enclosed balcony on its south side facing the Acropolis, the roofs with fireplaces, perimeter sofas and elaborate skylights.

In his speech, Archbishop of Athens and All Greece. Jerome called "cultural lung of the capital the mansion Benizelou" noting that "these ruins, this space is regenerated will be a school of a new form, in art and in everyday Zoe".

The Archbishop referred to the difficulties that the site is undergoing, underlining that: "Today at a time when we think or think that they can smother us, as a country, I think our culture can help us. This culture has enlightened even those who are fighting us today, despised, but for those who know it has tremendous power. The inauguration of this space is a part of this culture. Those who pass through will learn that in the 16th century a woman by herself was able to do such a task and be the model so that we can say that European Enlightenment is different from the Greek Orthodox.

The Archbishop also sent a message of unity and co-operation to all Greeks saying "when we succeed and cooperate we create miracles." While referring to the need for collaboration between the Church and the State. "The Church," he said, "gives rich information on the tradition and its own property, and the State to remove the difficulties and to help in its own way to create such homes".

In his speech, General Director of "Mission" Constantine Dimtsas referred to the work and St Osiomartyras Filothei the Athenian stressing that "there was during the 16th century., Amid horrible Ottoman tyranny, bright and unique example of ecclesiastical charity, national action and social solidarity and action. Such was the reputation of the Saint, so that it can be preserved today in three place names of Attica, Psichiko, Kalogreza and Filothei. "

As Mr. Dimtsas "the" Send "together with other charitable and social work will be undertaken to promote and use Manor Family Benizelou and announced that the" Send "on the occasion of today's historic event proclaims the Holy Martyr Filothei , her Athenaean protectorate, and decides to honor the memory of the Saint, inspired by the example of faith, charity, national and social action and solidarity that the great Martyr and Saint of Athens displayed in time hostility and terrible test for the Gentile ".

Mr. Dimitsas referred to the efforts of the Archbishop Mr. Ieronymos and the late Archbishop of Athens and All Greece Kyrou Christodoulou, as well as the Reverend Thomas Thomas, a former Ecumenical Patriarch of the Holy Archdiocese of Athens, the Metropolitans of Nea Ionia, Gavriil, Ioannina and Maximos and the present Protestsogel of the Archbishop of Smyon, Volos, who, thanks to their insightful and effective actions, secured the transfer of the Archontist to the Holy Archdiocese or even after joining the European program, but also fought night after day for the completion of the project.

The team leader, architect of the School of Architecture of the NTUA, Yiannis Kizis, who has undertaken his rehabilitation, spoke about the importance of the project and the efforts that he and his team made.

The inauguration was held by Archbishop Mr. Ieronymos with the Minister of Education and Research Konstantinos Gavroglou, who represented the Prime Minister, Mr. Alexis Tsipras. It was followed by a tour of the officials at the premises of the historic residence, which was transformed into a contemporary art museum. There is also a digital museum in this area.

The Archbishop was accompanied by His Eminence Metropolitan Hydra of Spetses and Aegina, Ephraim, the Eminent Metropolitan of Sweden and All Scandinavia, Mr. Cleopas and Assistant Bishops of the Holy Archdiocese of Athens, the First Archbishop of Athens, Simeon Voliotis, and the General Manager of " Konstantinos Dimtsas.

The event was attended by: The Representative of the Chief of the Oppositional Opposition State MP of the Republic of Macedonia. & Head of Education, Research and Religious Affairs Niki Kerameos, the founder and general secretary of the People's Association-Golden Dawn, Nikos Michaloliakos, the President of KO. The Association of the Centers Vasilios Leventis, the representative of Fofis, the Secretary of Education, Aggelos Tolkas, the Minister of Infrastructure and Transport Christos Spirtzis, the Deputy Minister of Education, Research and Religious Affairs Konstantinos Zouraris, the MPs Costas Skandalidis, Eleni Zaroulia and Marios Georgiadis, Attica Region, Municipalities, Heads of State, Officers and Representatives of the Armed Forces and Security Corps, as well as a crowd of people, filled the Agios Filotheis Mansion.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/20/2017