Friends' Meeting House and Burying Ground - Linwood, NJ
18S E 537793 N 4356473
Historic marker located in the Friend's Burying Ground recounting the history of the nearby Friends Meeting House and Quaker school.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker recounting the history of the local Society of Friends. Marker text reads:

Friends Meeting House and
Burying Ground

Across this driveway stood the old Friends Meeting House and school. At th monthly meeting of the Friends dated Jan 1, 1731 it was concluded that "ye meeting for worship shall be removed from John Sculls (house) and shall henceforth be kept in ye meeting house by James Somers'es".
James Somers (1695-1761) gave by will in 1758 "one acre of land to the people called Quakers for a Meting House and burying grouns, whereon the Meeting House now stands forevermore."
The Meeting House stood until about 1868. Central Methodist Episcopal Church was given permission to use the cemetery in 1860 and received the deed from the Quakers in 1944. The Friends-Central Cemetery Association was organized in 1941.
Marker Name: Friends' Meeting House and Burying Ground

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial