City approves $37K Hamer statue - Navasota, TX
14R E 779842 N 3365313
After lengthy discussion and objections by a Navasota resident, councilmen approved a contract for local artist Russell Cushman to sculpt a $37,000 bronze statue of the late Texas Ranger Captain, Frank Hamer, during Monday’s council meeting.

The Examiner

The statue will be placed on the grounds of Navasota City Hall.

Cushman said though he hated to see the 7-foot statue became a heated debate, he argued that Hamer’s 3-year stay in Navasota as a city marshal, from 1908-11, had a huge impact on the restoration of justice to the community. He also reviewed the 18-month long process behind the council’s ultimate decision.

As the council bypassed an appointed committee’s suggestions for a $100,000 fountain that included a guitar, signifying Navasota as the Blues Capital of Texas, they then considered a 2-sided mosaic, but decided against it as Cushman said, “They said it didn’t have enough bang for the buck. And I began to tell them about Frank Hamer and how (Blues legend and Songster) Mance Lipscomb was his buggy driver (at age 11.)”

Cushman recalled that Hamer left life as a Texas Ranger to become the Navasota city marshal in 1908, and said, “Following appeals from citizens and the Navasota City Council got action from the Governor who sent for the best Ranger available.”

Cushman also added how Lipscomb biographer Glen Alyn, who wrote I Say Me for a Parable about Lipscomb, devoted a whole chapter “around the relationship between young Mance and his (then 24-year-old) idol, the young Marshal who came to clean up the town. Mance told how the Marshal checked on planters to make sure they were not abusing their field hands, and treatment of blacks improved.”

Cushman read a Lipscomb quote from the book in which the famous Blues artist said, "Boy he cooled that town down," and how "colored folks" were scared to meet white folks on the street, and how not another man was lynched after taking the Ranger position.

Cushman said he felt privileged to make the statue, as Hamer was not only known for tracking down the infamous Clyde Champion Barrow and Bonnie Parker duo in 1934, amongst other major law enforcement accomplishments across Texas as a ranger, but was also a close, personal friend of Cushman’s father, who was an official writer for the Texas Highway Department.

Cushman agreed with the council that the statue would attract potential tourists, as he has personally met 2 authors and several screenwriters who are interested in writing about the late Hamer.

“He’s a man who has been ignored by Hollywood and history and he’s finally getting the recognition he deserves,” said Cushman.

Resident Malcolm Green agreed that Hamer deserved the recognition and would be a good investment for the city as a tourism draw.

As Green addressed critics he said argued that Hamer had not stayed in Navasota for a lengthy period of time, he said, “Frank Hamer certainly made an impact and had an effect on Navasota in his brief 3 years. I would remind those people (critics) that LaSalle was only here a few days.”

Navasota resident Beth Downing reiterated statements she made at the previous council meeting 2 weeks prior, saying she believes the purchase should not be made unless the council receives permission from the public and asked for a public vote. City Attorney Cary Bovey said the purchase is not allowed for a called election, under state law.

While Downing argued that the council should have gone out for bids, Bovey said the purchase is legally exempt from competitive bidding, as it is related to acquisition of an artistic nature, and does not exceed the $50,000 maximum purchase limit on bidding requirements.

In other business, presentations were made by Lucinda Freeman Author of “Historic Houston: How to See It” on regional tourism and the inclusion of a chapter on Navasota; Keep Navasota Beautiful Committee Chairman Rev. Jim Nelms on KNB activities and upcoming events; Grimes County Health Resource Commission Board Member Pam Finke on 2010-11 annual report; and Paul Grimes to discuss a benefit golf tournament with proceeds to benefit the Navasota Fire Department.

The council approved the election services contract with the Grimes County Elections Officer for the City of Navasota May 12, 2012 general election; the first reading of Ordinance No. 668-12, denying the rate increase request of Entergy Texas, Inc. filed on November 28, 2011; the agreement for management and administrative services between the City of Navasota and the Navasota Economic Development Corporation; and the second reading of Resolution No. 532-12, giving approval of Expenditures for Navasota Economic Development Corporation Project that exceeds $10,000.

The second reading of Ordinance No. 667-12, amending Chapter 5, Article 3.05 Section 3.05.007 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Navasota regarding the dating of the flood insurance map to meet the requirements of the Federal Emergency Management Administration for continuation of flood insurance participation by the City of Navasota was also approved.

No action was taken as the council approved the dissolution of the Washington County HOME Consortium. The dissolution now allows Brazos Valley Affordable Housing to assist with additional grants for HUDD housing.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/14/2012