Tryon United Church by Sterling Stratton - Tryon, PEI
20T E 458114 N 5120684
This old Gothic Revival church was built in 1881 and remains one of the première examples of the Gothic architectural style in Canada. It was originally built as a Methodist Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the Year 2007 Sterling Stratton put together a picture book entitled The Complete Book of Island Churches At The Turn Of The Century. It included 302 Pen & Ink Sketches done in 2000, including all churches in Prince County, Queens County, Kings County, Summerside & Charlottetown, in other words, all the churches on the Island. This sketch can be found in the bottom left corner of Page 70 of that book.

It's likely that in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, this became a United Church. In 1992 the building was designated a Canadian National Historic Site. In 2006 the South Shore Pastoral Charge of the United Church of Canada was formed, uniting four congregations; Bonshaw, Hampton, Tryon and Victoria, all of which now worship in the church building at Tryon.

The CNHS plaque is mounted on a brick cairn in front of the church and reads as follows:

TRYON UNITED CHURCH

Developed in the late Middle Ages as a building form primarily for stone, Gothic architecture was revived and reworked in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Some of its most charming expressions in Canada's Atlantic provinces were in wood, including this church at Tryon, built for a Methodist congregation in 1881. Its simple but bold forms, including prominent steep roof, low walls with buttresses and picturesque tower, place it within the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival. This church was designed by William Critchlow Harris, one of the Island's most distinguished architects.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here