Wagoner - Indian Territory - Wagoner, OK
This mural is painted on the south wall of a building that is partially damaged by a recent fire.

Several buildings on the east side of S. Main in Wagoner have been destroyed by fire recently. This building is the last in the line, and seems to have been gutted, but with the walls intact. Hopefully, this mural will remain after refurbishing of the building.

The artist information at the bottom of the mural indicates that this was a project of the Workforce Oklahoma Summer Youth Employment Program in 1999. Names of those who worked on the mural are also shown.

On the left, the mural has a painted banner reading:"WAGONER INDIAN TERRITORY". Beneath that a herd of cattle are being driven by a man on horseback. Across the back of the herd is a dashed line and the words Texas Road. During the nineteenth century the Texas Road was the primary north-south thoroughfare through the Cherokee, Creek, and Choctaw nations of Indian Territory, present eastern Oklahoma.

At the center and right of the mural is a depiction of a Native American, two pre-statehood houses, and workers in a cotton field.

City: Wagoner, OK

Location Name: 127 S. Main