Église Saint-Jacques - Tréport, France
31U E 383573 N 5546556
[EN]The church dates from the second half of the 14th century with a Renaissance portal, its pendulous vaulted keys are remarkable [FR]L'église date de la seconde moitié du XIVe siècle avec un portail Renaissance, ses clés de voûte pendantes sont remarquables.
Location: Normandie, France

At the beginning of the eleventh century, the Earl of Eu diverted the Bresle from his bed to extend the harbor and thus weakened the church of the city, which did not withstand the bad weather and collapsed in 1360.

The building was rebuilt, but this time it was the English and the Huguenots who shaved the edifice.

The third time was the good: in the second half of the sixteenth century, the church of Saint-Jacques settled definitively on the hillside.

The monument is typical of the region with its dark sandstone checkered facades and flint that give it a rather peculiar appearance. The interior is remarkable for its pendulous 16th century vaulted keys. Also worth noting a superb way of cross in Siena.

On the harbor side, a staircase of 73 steps leads to the church. The door, hidden by a sandstone porch, offers a beautiful work.

The pilaster that separates the two gates (a very ancient font) supports a statue of the Virgin. To the south of the portal stands a tower of the sixteenth century, the unfinished top of which is surmounted by statues of a bishop and Saint John the Evangelist.

Inside, the building, 44 meters long, 19 meters 60 centimeters wide, and about 15 meters high, has remarkable keystones.

The choir has been closed since 1857 by a balustrade in the style of the sixteenth century All the windows, recently restored, are decorated with stained glass windows coming from the workshops of M. Lusson in Paris.

We especially notice those of the sanctuary and the chapel of the Virgin. This same chapel (to the right of the choir) also contains an old altar and a carved wooden altarpiece.