Connah's Quay Dock Anchor - Connah's Quay, UK
30U E 496137 N 5896816
This large anchor is at the side of the road near to Connah's Quay dock and has a number of small metal plaques commemorating local people.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

There is a sign next to the anchor with some information about the dock.
The River Dee New Cut, was eventually constructed in 1737, following the existing southern bank from Chester to Saltney and then, after a slight bend, a straight line to Golftyn along the Flintshire shore. A stone pier was built at Golftyn for the protection of vessels proceeding to and from Chester and waiting for a fair wind, and this formed the nucleus of what became the port of Connah's Quay. The New Cut was responsible for the birth of Saltney, Sandycroft, Queensferry and Connah's Quay, affording easy water communication for the importation of materials to the hinterland and the export of coal and minerals to Chester, Ireland and as far as northern France and Spain.

One of the reasons why Connah's Quay developed as such a major port, rather than those higher up the Dee, was that it was far less reliant on favourable tides and winds. Much of the development of facilities at Connah's Quay was directly related to the various companies who operated the tramway, and later the railway, which terminated at the quay. By the 1880s the main exports from the docks were coal and bricks, but also included chemicals and fertilisers, with the main import being timber, including pit props, from Norway and the Baltic.

The development of the railway network from the mid 19th century brought further expansion for most of the ports, particularly Connah's Quay and Mostyn. Connah's Quay still remains active, although a shadow of its former self while the other small ports have all but disappeared.
The plaques on the anchor shaft have the following text.

Gerald Dodd