St. James Episcopal Church - Wagoner, OK
This stained glass window is in the historic St. James Episcopal Church.

St. James Episcopal Church was constructed in 1894 at a location in town. In 1896, the church building was moved one-quarter mile to its present site. At that time, the church entrance was moved to the southeast corner of the building beneath the bell tower, and this stained glass window was installed where the original entrance was.

The stained glass is located in a large Gothic-style window. The top segment has a pointed arch and contains the upper body of Jesus Christ. The lower section has 50 leaded panes with the lower portion of the figure. The bottom 20 panes have an amber opaque glass.

St. James is the oldest Episcopal Church building in continuous service in Oklahoma. It was the first and only Episcopal Mission in the Creek Nation of Indian Territory. The church building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Type of building where window is located: Church

303 S. Church Street