John Sandfield Macdonald - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445251 N 5030395
The bust of John Sandfield Macdonald, the Premier of the Province of Canada from 1862 to 1864 and the first Premier of Ontario from 1862 to 1864, is located inside the Library of Parliament, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

John Sandfield Macdonald, QC (December 12, 1812 – June 1, 1872) was the Premier of the Province of Canada from 1862 to 1864, and was the first Premier of Ontario from 1867 to 1871, one of the four founding provinces created at the confederation of Canada in 1867. He served as both premier and Attorney-General of Ontario from July 16, 1867, to December 20, 1871.

He was personally referred to by his middle name Sandfield and often signed his correspondence and documents as "J. Sandfield Macdonald".

Born in 1812 in Glengarry County, Upper Canada, Macdonald was the first of five children for Alexander and Nancy Macdonald, who were Roman Catholic Highland Scots. Leaving school at 16, he became a clerk at several general stores, before deciding to enter the legal profession, eventually articling under Archibald McLean. When McLean was later elevated to the Court of King's Bench for Upper Canada, Macdonald became his assistant, which allowed him to meet Allan MacNab, Thomas Talbot and William Henry Draper (with whom he would resume his articling). He was later appointed as queen’s messenger, charged with carrying dispatches between the Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada and the British Minister in Washington.

In 1840 while he was on one of his missions from the Lieutenant-Governor (the Earl of Durham) to the British Minister at Washington he met Marie Christine Waggaman, daughter of George Augustus Waggaman, a former Whig senator from Louisiana. They were married in 1840 and raised three children.

A Reformer and advocate of responsible government, Macdonald served in all eight Assemblies of the United Province of Canada prior to Confederation. He also served in several pre-confederation administrations, including a period as co-premier of the United Province from 1862 to 1864. It was this time when Macdonald suffered a collapsed lung from chronic tuberculosis.[3]

Macdonald was initially an opponent of confederation, but came to accept it and became an ally of Sir John A. Macdonald (no relation). John A. Macdonald helped manoeuvre Sandfield Macdonald into the position of first Premier of Ontario.
Macdonald instituted several notable achievements, in addition to setting up the initial machinery of government for the new Province:

An Act modelled on the US Homestead Acts provided for virtually free land for homesteaders on surveyed crown lands of Muskoka, Haliburton and north Hastings,[4] and further Acts encouraged the northern extension of railways into those areas.[5]
The District of Muskoka was created to aid in the colonization effort, from townships withdrawn from Simcoe County, Victoria County and the District of Nipissing.[6]
Education aid was concentrated into the University of Toronto, at the expense of the denominational colleges.

The election laws were reformed in 1868 to establish a single date for elections to be held (as opposed to a range of dates), and to broaden the franchise.[7]
His government was moderate and initially a coalition of liberals and conservatives (described in contemporary accounts as a "Patent Combination" government), but suffered from defections by more radical Reformers. This group joined with the Clear Grits to form the opposition Liberal Party led by Edward Blake and Oliver Mowat. In December 1871, Macdonald's government was defeated by Edward Blake's Liberals. Macdonald resigned, and died several months later.

In the early years of confederation, politicians were allowed to serve simultaneously in the House of Commons and in a provincial legislature. From 1867 to 1872, Macdonald was also a Liberal MP in the Canadian House of Commons.

Reference: (visit link)

The bust of the of John Sandfield Macdonald sits on a circular base. Macdonald has long hair and sideburns. His shoulders and upper torso are draped in a flowing silk covering. Looking to his right and to the presence of elected officials, he acknowledges the presence of John A. Macdonald, the first Prime Minister of Canada.

Free tickets must be obtained to visit the bust of John Sandfield Macdonald.

All visits to Parliament are offered free of charge. Tickets for guided tours and the Peace Tower and Memorial Chamber are available on a first-come, first-served basis.
Individuals and groups with fewer than 10 people can get same-day tickets as of 9 a.m. daily. Tickets are distributed at 90 Wellington Street, across from Parliament Hill.

Visiting Hours:

Sept 6 - May 13