Bözen, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Bözen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Bözen is a municipality in the district of Brugg in the canton of Aargau with a population of approximately 740 inhabitants. It is located west of the Bözberg Pass, which was already mentioned by Tacitus in the 1st century.

The municipality was inhabited since the Celt and Roman times. The name developed over a intermediate Latin form from Celtic origin, which indicates a continuous settlement since that time. The oldest documentary mention dates from 1284. In 1291, the Habsburgs bought the area from Murbach Abbey and donated it in 1322 to the Königsfelden Monastery. In 1415 it was conquered by Bern. In 1528 the Reformation was introduced. Since the Helvetic Republic, Bözen belongs to the canton of Aargau.

In the late 19th century, many impoverished villagers emigrated and the village shrank significantly. Only after 1980 this trend was reversed and new settlements intensified after the opening of the Bözberg motorway in 1996.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Bözen is located in the center of the village on the main road. The building has the shape of two houses with gabled roofs, which interfuse at right angles at the front edge so that one side eave forms a canopy.

In 2014, Bözen and its two neighboring municipalities Elfingen and Hornussen founded a management association named "Verwaltung 3plus". The municipal administrations of the three municipalities take over certain functions for all and hand over others. But they are still independent political municipalities. Currently, a merger is evaluated, which should also include the municipality of Effingen.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Bözen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Brugg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 740 Einwohnern. Er liegt westlich des Bözbergpasses, der schon von Tacitus im 1. Jahrhundert erwähnt wurde.

Das Gemeindegebiet war schon zur Kelten- und Römerzeit besiedelt. Der Gemeindenamen stammt über eine lateinische Zwischenform aus dem Keltischen, was auf eine durchgehende Besiedlung seit dieser Zeit hindeutet. Die älteste urkundliche Erwähnung stammt von 1284. 1291 kauften die Habsburger das Gebiet vom Kloster Murbach und schenkten es 1322 dem Kloster Königsfelden. 1415 wurde es von Bern erobert. 1528 wurde die Reformation eingeführt. Seit der Helvetischen Republik gehört Bözen zum Kanton Aargau.

Im späten 19. Jahrhundert wanderten viele verarmte Dorfbewohner aus und das Dorf verkleinerte sich markant. Erst nach 1980 wurde dieser Trend umgekehrt und verstärkte sich nach der Eröffnung der Bözbergautobahn 1996 noch.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Bözen steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an der Hauptstrasse. Das Gebäude hat die Form von zwei Häusern mit Sattledach, die an der Vorderkante rechtwinklig ineinander geschoben sind und eine Traufseite ein Vordach bildet.

2014 hat Bözen mit den beiden Nachbargemeinden Elfingen und Hornussen einen Verwaltungsverbund gegründet, der den Namen "Verwaltung 3plus" trägt. Die Gemeindeverwaltungen der drei Gemeinden übernehmen gewisse Teilaufgaben für alle und geben dafür andere ab. Sie sind aber noch eigenständige politische Gemeinden. Es wirde aber eine Fusion geprüft, die auch noch die Gemeinde Effingen umfassen soll.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 29