Nicholas Flood Davin, 1843-1901
This monument is located in Wascana Park, in Regina Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Irish-born orator, journalist, author and politician, Davin had been a barrister in London and newspaper correspondent during the Franco-Prussion War before coming to Canada in 1872. He found the Regina Leader in 1883. He was secretary of royal commissions on the Canadian Pacific Railway and on Chinese immigration in the 1880's and Member of Parliament for Assiniboia West (1887-1900). "Eminent in debate and delightful in society", his many literary works included "The Irishmman in Canada, 1877. He committed suicide during a visit to Winnipeg.

Orateur, journaliste, écrivain et homme politque d'origine irlandaise, Davin fut avocat à Londres et correspondent durant la guerre franco-allemande avant de venir au Canada en 1872. Fondateur du Leader de Regina en 1883, il fut à la même époque, secrétaire de commissions royales d'enquête sur le Canadien Pacifique et l'immigration chinoise et députe d'Assiniboia-Ouest (1887-1900). Brillant parlementaire et fin causeur il écrivit de nombreuses ouvrages, dont "The Irishman in Canada" (1877). Il se suicida au cours d'une visit à Winnipeg.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monument historiques du Canada