Parkgate's Maritime History - Parkgate, UK
30U E 494492 N 5905039
This standalone information board tells the history of how Parkagate became a port and then quickly had to find other ways to survive.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Parkgate's Maritime History

The area where you are now standing has long been known as the 'Donkey Stand'.

From Victorian times donkeys waited here to provide children's rides. Before that a small huilding stood on the shore at this spot, originally a customs house, it was demolished in 1840.

Parkgate was an outport of Chester From 1686 to 1815, particularly as a point of embarkation for Ireland. The gradual silting of the river upstream eventually necessitated a move to a new location just inside the boundary of Neston's former hunting park. Hence the settlement of Parkgate was born. A local fishing industry also began to grow here.

There was then no sea wall or jetty: ships anchored in the main channel about 100 yards from here; and passengers and goods were transferred by tender.

A ferry service operated from Parkgate to Bagillt and Flint from near the Boathouse; ships were built on the shore.

This short but important period of Parkgate's history ended in 1815 when the Irish packet trade transferred to Liverpool because of further silting.

Parkgate became well known as a bathing resort from the late 18th century until the 1930s.

During this period a number of Famous people came to the village. The composer Handel is reported to have landed here in 1742 on his return From Dublin, having premiered 'Messiah' there. Other notable visitors included satirist Dean Swift, essayist Thomas de Quincey, artist JMW Turner and preacher John Wesley.

The sea air and water here were thought to have curative powers. Parkgate was well known as a bathing resort until the 1930s, so many local businesses continued to thrive. Emma Lyon, better known later as Lady Hamilton, Future mistress of Lord Nelson, stayed here privately in 1784 seeking a cure for a skin complaint. Mrs Fitzherbert, wife of the Prince Regent, stayed at the Talbot Inn in 1798. The open-air baths at North Parade were a great attraction from 1923 to 1950.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Parkgate Society