Queen City of the Prairies - Wagoner, OK
15S E 285857 N 3982063
This mural is painted on the east wall of the Wagoner Police Department, across from the Wagoner County Courthouse.

According to the Oklahoma Department of Libraries: "Wagoner, the first city incorporated in Indian Territory, was established in 1896 on the dividing line of the Cherokee and Creek Nations and at the intersection of the Missouri–Kansas–Texas Railway and the Kansas & Arkansas Railway. For the first half of the 20th century, Wagoner's economy was driven by agriculture, and it became known as the "Queen City of the Prairies."

This mural appears to have been painted a long time ago as it is quite faded. We see no artist or date painted on the wall. At the top the mural declares: "Wagoner - Queen City of the Prairies". The mural depicts the history of the city of Wagoner and includes a locomotive, cattle, horse and wagon, Native Americans, the Wagoner Co. Courthouse building and a school, and in the lower right corner, early automobiles and townspeople.

City: Wagoner, OK

Location Name: Waoner PD - 105 S. Casaver Ave.